Friday, September 25, 2009

Weekly Schedule!

I finally have my weekly schedule sorted out.

Monday
10:00- 10:50-Intro to Exceptionalities
11:00-Lunch
1:00-1:50-Applied Psychology
5:00-Dinner
7:00- Campus Ministries

Tuesday
8:00-9:15- Psychology
9:30- 10:45- Developmental Pyschology
11:00 lunch
12:30-1:45 - Cultural Diversity
5:00 Dinner


Wednesday
10:00- 10:50-Intro to Exceptionalities
11:00-Lunch
1:00-1:50-Applied Psychology
5:00-Dinner
7:37- Campus Ministries

Thursday
8:00-9:15- Psychology
9:30- 10:45- Developmental Pyschology
11:00 lunch
12:30-1:45 - Cultural Diversity
4:00-9:00-work

Friday
10:00- 10:50-Intro to Exceptionalities
11:00-Lunch
1:00-1:50-Applied Psychology
4:00-9:00-work

Saturday
4:00-8:00 work

Sunday

7:00(ish)- Campus Ministries stuff.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

SURVEY!

65 Questions You've Probably Never Been Asked...you know the rules. tag people in this note (including the person who tagged you!) to learn more about people. Also, try to tag people who you've tagged in other notes, sometimes you learn things in new notes that you didn't know before about them.......

1. First thing you wash in the shower? my hair

2. What color is your favorite hoodie? black

3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again? no.

4. Do you plan outfits?depends on the occasion

5. How are you feeling RIGHT now? I'm sleepy- and I have to pee

6. Whats the closest thing to you that's red? a sock

7. Tell me about the last dream you remember having?uh something about being late for class.
8. Did you meet anybody new today? No

9. What does your last text message say? "yeah. I agree"

10. Do you floss? no

11. What comes to mind when I say cabbage? lol cabbage patch dolls :P

12. Are you emotional? depends I spose

13. Have you ever counted to 1,000? yes.

14. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it? is it soft serve or hard?

15. Do you like your hair?i have a love hate relationship with it.

16. Do you like yourself? depends on the day.

17. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush? I think yes. I mean how often are you provided the chance to eat with a president?

18. What are you listening to now? veronica rambling about her paper.

19. Are your parents strict? nah.

20. Would you go sky diving? hell yeah I would.

21. Do you like cottage cheese? no

22. Have you ever met a celebrity? no

23. Do you rent movies often? actually yeah.

24. Is there anything sparkly in the room you're in? yeah probably

25. How many countries have you visited? US

26. Have you made a prank phone call? yes

27. Ever been on a train? no.

28. Brown or white eggs? brown

29. Do you have a cell-phone? yes
30. Do you use chap stick?yeah
31. Do you own a gun? no

33. Who are you going to be with tonight? my coworkers
34. Are you too forgiving?ehh depends

35. Ever been in love? yeah
36. What is your best friend(s) doing tomorrow? working/homework?
37. Ever have cream puffs? yes.

38. Last time you cried? don't know

39. What was the last question you asked?"how are you?"
40. Favorite time of the year? summer!!

41. Do you have any tattoos? no

42. Are you sarcastic? never :P

43. Have you ever seen The Butterfly Effect? no
44. Ever walked into a wall? Yes

45. What's your Favorite Color? purple

46. Have you ever slapped someone? yeah
47. Is your hair curly? Ahahahahaha no.

48. What was the last CD you bought? who buys cds anymore? I think it was the newest sidewalk prophets stuff.
49. Do looks matter? kinda sorta
50. Could you ever forgive a cheater? i don't know.

51. Is your phone bill sky high?nah

52. Do you like your life right now? yeah
53. Do you sleep with the TV on? sometimes.

54. Can you handle the truth? yes

55. Do you have good vision?no

56. Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people? I don't think so.

57. How often do you talk on the phone? depends.

58. The last person you held hands with? now wouldn't you like to know.
59. What are you wearing? jeans and T-shirt shoes, army jacket

60. What is your favorite animal? cat.

61. What are you listening to right now? Jon McLaughlin.

62. Can you hula hoop? No, that would require coordination

63. Do you have a job? yes, yes i do.

64. What was the most recent thing you bought? uhh food. or gum maybe?

65. Have you ever crawled through a window? yes

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Indiana by Danny Catchpole.

We've reached the end my friend, the bitter end my friend now
But a letter I will send, yes a message I will send somehow
I think we broke the trend, if there ever was a trend and I’m proud
We made the perfect blend, but you were the perfect blend out loud

(and) over, it's far from over, when I return we'll light up the whole sky
(and) remember, please remember, I can see you there even when I’m blind
(and) this feeling, oh God this feeling, will always be with me in my mind
(and) I’m leavin', no I’m not leavin', cause I’ll always be right there by your side

As we look onto the lake, and we see the sunlight break down
We never knew the friends we'd make, never knew they'd be so great and proud
As we look upon the light, our dreams become so bright and loud
We think we're losing sight, but meet again we might somehow

(and) over, it's far from over, when I return we'll light up the whole sky
(and) remember, please remember, I can see you there even when I’m blind
(and) this feeling, oh Lord this feeling, will always be with me in my mind
(and) I’m leavin', no I’m not leavin', cause I’ll always be right there by your side

We've reached the end my friend
, the bitter end my friend now
But a letter I will send, can't compare to the tears you'll spend somehow
Now seasons will come and go but memories will stay I know and I’m proud
I’m still oceans apart, but in Indiana I’ve found my heart beat loud

(and) over, it's far from over, when I return we'll light up the whole sky
(and) remember, please remember, I can see you there even when I’m blind
(and) this feeling, oh Lord this feeling, will always be with me in my mind
(and) I’m leavin', no I’m not leavin', cause I’ll always be right there by your side

We might be oceans apart, but in Indiana I’ve found my heart...

I left my heart and soul with you. I trust you've taken good care of it. I hope you'll give me the chance to come back.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Dorm Pictures

Hey my name means cool stuff

uhhhhhhhh....

Today my roommate looked at me and said " Ya know Allie, I never realized that 9/11 was 911."

Sunday, September 06, 2009

How to not ask a girl out 101

What is it about boys and there ability to cause boy drama.

So last week this guy I met asked for my phone number. I was flattered- and gave him my number. He called and the conversation went something like this.

Me: Hello
Him: Can you talk?
Me: Sure.
Him: I'd like to ask you out, but what if you transferred out next semester.
Me: uh...
Him: I really like you and you have really pretty eyes and really pretty brown hair and you laugh a lot.
Me: Thanks.
Him: So uh, when do you wanna start it?
Me: uhh gimme a call this weekend.

So I'm missing a few phrases I'm sure- but that is the important stuff. He did call 6 times the next day. The next day was not this weekend, unless Thursday constitutes a weekend now.

So here is what you shouldn't do:
A) Call six times the next day. One call is just as efficient. And for the love of God use voice mail.
B) Don't us the phrase" So when do you want to start it"
C) Don't worry about if they are gonna transfer out next semester-unless of course next semester is a week away.

Here is what to do:
A) Actually ask her out. Confidence is sexy. " Hey dinner friday night 6pm- Wanna go?" works far better "I'd like to ask you out."
B) Ask for a date, not a relationship.

Though- about this I did tell my best friend about this and the conversation went like
Me: I have boy drama. This-
Brandon: and I have a shotgun- but continue.

Ahhh I've been like straight abandoning my blog recently.

Sorry guys. I know that my blog has been like straight Postsecret Updates. I moved into my dorm room on august 20th. I am living in Clark Hall on campus this year. It is a 2 bedroom, one living room/kitchenette, 2 bathroom, 4 student set up. I'll post pictures as soon as I make my bed(might be a while.) If you want my address shoot me an email or something.

My computer came back from its vacation just fine.

I'm taking 15 credit hours this semester.

I'm taking applied pyschology, aka bullshit. It's super easy and super boring. My textbook for this class is actually an instructors edition. But it doesn't give me any answers or anything.

Then there is Cultural Diversity. It sounds like its a super lame class- but it really isn't. It's super interesting.

General Pyschology, uhm it's at 8 am. Enough said. Developemental pyschology, its interesting- better than applied pyschology. Introduction to

Introduction to Exceptionalities, this class actually deals with children who have execeptionalities that effect the classroom setting, from physical disabilities and handicaps to learning disabilities and mental retardation. It's really interesting. I'm digging it.

So a mini rant about my Applied Pyschology textbook. There is a section on sexuality. It spends 3 paragraphs talking about abstinence as an option. The pill, plan B, abortion, natural family planning method, isn't talked about at all. I know that this isn't health class- and that we are college students. But it shouldn't be assumed that all college students know that there is more than just abstinence out there-in fact I think that assumption is quite dangerous. I think if the book pays lip service to abstinence, then it should pay lip service to the other methods of preventing pregnancy too.

Post Secret Sundays






"If I could live my whole life over, knowing what I know now, I'd to everything exactly the same-even the stuff that didn't turn our well. It all led me to you and you are worth it."

"I'll never give her this recipe because I like when she calls to ask me for it."

"I'm a 23 year old guy and sometimes I sleep with a nightlight on."

At home I have this lava lamp nightlight that is on when I sleep.

"I let me best friend leave for war without telling him I was in love with him. Because I was too scared he wouldn't come back."

" I fell for you the day you saved my life."

Saturday, September 05, 2009

PostSecret Sundays




"Beware that what you chase may be worth catching. If you cheat for it, you will come to resent it. If you steal it, it will haunt you. What you work for may become the sweetest thing in life. I learned the hard way."

"This is the last of my stripper glitter. I quit yesterday. I wanted to get out. But I know I'm going miss this."


"It is my goal in life to help you see what I see in God's creation."

"The only thing I've learned from my ivy league education is how many more in my life are more important."